SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES: Both days unless noted

SPECIAL EVENTS

• Saturday Only 9:00am: Opening Ceremony – Flag Raising & Muzzle Loader Salute by Historical Re-enactors

• Sunday Only 10:00am-2:00pm: Kids Fishing Tournament – Sponsored & Operated by Oswegoland Fishin’ Fools • Sunday Only 3:00pm: Annual “Husar Award” presentation

MAIN AREA: 9:00am – 5:00pm unless otherwise noted

• Kids Free Fishing Pond (rods, reels & bait provided): Sponsored by Cabela’s

• Paddle Your Own Canoe (closed 1:00-2:00pm; canoes, paddles & PFDs provided): Courtesy of Freeman’s Sports; Operated by Minooka High School Fishing Club

• Voyageur Canoe Rides (closed 1:00-2:00pm)

• DNR Fishing Simulator: Operated by Oswegoland Fishin’ Fools

• Fly Casting and Tying Demos: Sponsored by D.R.I.F.T.

• Kids Casting Area: Operated by IL Smallmouth Alliance

• Silent Auction Winners Announced at 1:00pm & 4:00pm: Operated by Tom Deldin & Kristen Hink

SEMINAR TENT: 10:00am & 2:00pm

• Deer Processing & How to Process Your Venison by Bill Balt, Author of “Hunting the Wind Nature’s Way”

HAWG TROUGH – see fish from local lakes and streams

• Jim Vitaro, Owner and Pro Staffer • Seminar speakers include:

• 12:30 pm: Greg Walden: Nitro State Team Angler and member of B.A.S.S. Nation: Bassin’ Basics – Keeping it Simple

• 2:00 pm: Ed Bohn, the “Godfather of Southern Lake Michigan Smallmouth”: My Three W’s – Where, When, Why.

• 3:30 pm: Nichole Mara: female tournament angler: Who said Women can’t Fish with the Big Boys!

HISTORICAL RE-ENACTORS AREA: 9:00am – 5:00pm

• Living History Demos

• Period Cooking Demos

• Candle Making: Sponsored by Kendall Co. Outdoor Education Center – Directed by Deanna Bazan

• Blacksmith Shop: Sponsored by Metal Menders LLC

• Spinning Wool into Yarn Demo by Judy Mierhoffer

UPPER AREA: 9:00am – 4:00pm

• Free Shuttle Bus

• Archery Range (closed 1:00-2:00pm; equipment & instructions provided)

• BB Gun Range (closed noon-1:00pm; equipment & instructions provided): Operated by NRA Certified Instructors

• Trap Range (closed noon-1:00pm; equipment & instructions provided): Sponsored by IDNR Hunter Safety Education Instructors

• 12:00pm: Black Powder Demos by Historical Re-enactors

GUN DOG AREA: 9:00am – 5:00pm

• 9am – 5pm: Safari Club International, Illinois & Chicago Chapter

• Take a Feel Trip: A Sensory Safari Trailer

• Paint Your Own Animal Tracks

• 10:00am: Retriever Hunt Test Demonstration by Chuck Wollenweber: kids learn basic and advanced handling skills

• 10:45am: Gun Dog Pointer Training by German Shorthair Club of Illinois & Vizsla Club of Illinois

• 1:00pm: Retriever Hunt Test Demonstration by Chuck Wollenweber: kids learn basic and advanced handling skills

• 2:00pm: Pointer Hunt Test Training

• 2:45pm: Professional Goose Calling by Ken Ingo of Bass Pro Staff

• 3:00pm: Retriever Hunt Test Demonstration by Chuck Wollenweber: kids learn basic and advanced handling skills